22
May
2014
|
00:00
Europe/London

European elections turnout for Yorkshire and the Humber


Overall turnout for the European Parliamentary election on May 22 2014 for the Yorkshire and the Humber region was 33.63%.



Votes will be counted on the evening of Sunday May 25 for declaration when they are ready some time after 10pm. This is the time when the final polls close across Europe so no announcement can take place before then.



Full results will appear on the Leeds City Council website at this link: www.leeds.gov.uk/euro2014results and updates will also be posted on the Leeds City Council Twitter feed @LeedsCC_News



Here is the full breakdown of the European electoral turnout across the region:




























European Parliamentary Election: 22 May 2014
Number of ballot papers verified by local authority and regional total
Local authorityElectorateVerification figureTurnout
Barnsley179,40553,29029.70%
Bradford342,38113010738.00%
Calderdale145,5975310236.47%
Craven44,4731710338.46%
Doncaster219,7296929031.53%
East Riding266,61884,72031.78%
Hambleton70,9422457734.64%
Harrogate117,7724392837.30%
Hull184,4084999927.11%
Kirklees309,21911075935.82%
Leeds534,13018616034.85%
North Lincolnshire124,5053717329.86%
North East Lincolnshire113,6073535231.12%
Richmondshire35,64311,64532.67%
Rotherham194,95668,45935.12%
Ryedale40,42112,86231.82%
Scarborough84,23626,23931.15%
Selby65,95421,17532.11%
Sheffield393,07714224936.19%
Wakefield247,6497527630.40%
York 153,4704743530.91%
Yorkshire & the Humber Region verification figure3,868,1921,300,90033.63%