Leeds ,
09
June
2017
|
15:49
Europe/London

Leeds General Election Results June 2017

The election count was held at the Civic Hall and Town Hall.

ELMET & ROTHWELL

Electorate : 80291

Turnout : 74.37 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Brown

Dylan

995

 

Green Party

Clover

Matthew Barnaby

1042

 

The Yorkshire Party

Golton

Stewart

2606

 

Liberal Democrats

Nagle

David Patrick

22547

 

Labour Party

Shelbrooke

Alec

32352

ELECTED

Conservative Party

Elected: Alec Shelbrooke (Con hold)

LEEDS CENTRAL

Electorate : 89537

Turnout : 55.39 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Benn

Hilary James

33453

ELECTED

Labour Party

Carlisle

Ed

1189

 

Green Party

Coetzee

Alex

157

 

Christian Peoples Alliance

Davies

Gareth Mark

9755

 

Conservative Party

Nash

Andy

1063

 

Liberal Democrats

Palfreman

Bill

2056

 

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Elected: Hilary Benn (Lab hold)

LEEDS EAST

Electorate : 65950

Turnout : 62.99 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Burgon

Richard

25428

ELECTED

Labour Party

Moran

Jaimes Lewis

434

 

Green Party

Otley

John

422

 

The Yorkshire Party

Robinson

Matthew James

12676

 

Conservative Party

Sanderson

Ed

739

 

Liberal Democrats

Spivey

Paul Anthony

1742

 

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Elected: Richard Burgon (Lab hold)

LEEDS NORTH EAST

Electorate : 70112

Turnout : 75.85 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Foote

Celia Elizabeth

116

 

Alliance for Green Socialism

Forsaith

Ann Christine

680

 

Green Party

Hamilton

Fabian

33436

ELECTED

Labour Party

Hannah

Jon Charles

1952

 

Liberal Democrats

Mutamiri

Tim

67

 

Christian Peoples Alliance

Seddon

Tess Eleanor

303

 

The Yorkshire Party

Stephenson

Ryan

16445

 

Conservative Party

Elected: Fabian Hamilton (Lab hold)

LEEDS NORTH WEST

Electorate : 68152

Turnout : 68.08 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Hemingway

Martin Francis

582

 

Green Party

Lamb

Alan James

9097

 

Conservative Party

Mulholland

Greg

16192

 

Liberal Democrats

Sobel

Alex

20416

ELECTED

Labour and Co-operative Party

Elected: Alex Sobel (Labour gain)

LEEDS WEST

Electorate : 67955

Turnout : 62.25 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Davies

Mike

47

 

Alliance for Green Socialism

Jones

Ed

378

 

The Yorkshire Party

McGregor

Alisdair Calder

905

 

Liberal Democrats

Metcalfe

Zoe Estelle

11048

 

Conservative Party

Pointon

Andrew Mark

1023

 

Green Party

Reeves

Rachel Jane

27013

ELECTED

Labour Party

Thackray

Mark Anthony

1815

 

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Elected: Rachel Reeves (Lab hold)

MORLEY & OUTWOOD

Electorate : 76495

Turnout : 68.78 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Dawson

Neil

24446

 

Labour and Co-operative Party

Dobson

Craig

1361

 

Liberal Democrats

Jenkyns

Andrea Marie

26550

ELECTED

Conservative Party

Elected: Andrea Jenkyns (Con hold)

PUDSEY

Electorate : 72622

Turnout : 74.55 %

Surname

Forename

Votes

Elected

Description

Andrew

Stuart James

25550

ELECTED

Conservative Party

Buxton

Bob

1138

 

The Yorkshire Party

McCargo

Ian Joseph

25219

 

Labour and Co-operative Party

Nixon

Allen Douglas

1761

 

Liberal Democrats

Wharton

Michael

291

 

Independent

Elected: Stuart Andrew (Con hold)

Overall Leeds turnout for all Leeds constituencies is 67.11%

This is information is available online at http://www.leeds.gov.uk/council/Pages/Leeds-City-Council-election-results.aspx

Results of previous elections can be found at: https://datamillnorth.org/dataset/election-results-local

Contact
Leeds City Council Press Office
0113- 3786007
Share this release
Share on: Twitter
Share on: Facebook
Share on: LinkedIn
Latest news